NTSB Identification: ATL03LA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 2002 in Watkinsville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N170LB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed in the pasture to assist another pilot who had landed because of an airplane problem. Unable to provide assistance to the other airplane, the Cessna 170B pilot elected to takeoff with the intention of seeking help. During the takeoff roll, the right main landing gear collided with an ant hill. The pilot reported that the collision damaged the right main landing gear, and directional control was lost. The subsequent airplane gyrations also damaged the left wing assembly. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent collision with an ant hill during takeoff that resulted in a ground loop and the subsequent collision collision with the ground. A factor was unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months