NTSB Identification: NYC03LA005.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 2002 in Block Island, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N5675V
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the pilot observed smoke in the cockpit, and diverted to an airport. During the diversion, due to the smoke in the cockpit, the pilot suffered a burning sensation in his eyes and nose, a headache, and dizziness. Subsequently, the airplane touched down fast, about 800-900 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,501-foot long runway, overran the runway, and struck a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the plastic housing and associated wiring on the battery box solenoid relay had melted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance as a result of physical impairment due to smoke. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months