NTSB Identification: ATL03LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 2002 in Pompano Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6542J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane climbed through 90 feet, the pilot noticed a loss of engine power. The pilot elected to shut down the engine by reducing the power and mixture levers. The airplane touched down on the runway and bounced about three times. Efforts by the pilot to stop airplane on the runway surface were unsuccessful. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway and overrun, and collided with a fence. During the post-accident engine test run, the engine developed normal takeoff power without hesitation or roughness. The post-engine inspection disclosed no oil leaks or further discrepancies. According to the pilot, there were 40 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the attempted takeoff. Review of weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months