NTSB Identification: NYC02FA197.
Accident occurred Friday, September 27, 2002 in Virgil, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 310L, registration: N2276F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared for an instrument approach. When the airplane was approximately 13 miles south of the airport, the pilot requested that the controller advise him when the airplane was over the final approach fix. The controller responded he would be unable due to the lack of radar coverage in the area, so the pilot cancelled his IFR clearance. About 4.5 minutes later, the airplane was seen flying about 80 feet agl, with both engines running. About 30 seconds after that, the airplane impacted trees. The ceiling at the time of the accident was approximately 500 feet, the visibility was approximately 0.75 mile in rain, and night prevailed. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions with either the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the flight into IMC after canceling his IFR clearance, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Factors in the accident were rain, low ceilings, and night. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months