NTSB Identification: FTW03LA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 2002 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N520SU
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing a short field approach, the pilot stated that he was trying to "hit the numbers" but was not lined up correctly. After the airplane touched down hard and bounced, the pilot added power and brought the nose up to an excessively nose high attitude. The airplane subsequently stalled and impacted the runway to the left of centerline in a nose low, left wing down attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain airspeed. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to align with the runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months