NTSB Identification: WAS02WA051
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Unknown
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 2002 in Dannevirke, New Zealand
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: ZK-HFW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 16, 2002, about 1355 local time (0055 universal coordinated time, UTC) a Hughes-269C, ZK-HFW, crashed while on an agricultural spraying mission near Dannevirke, North Island, New Zealand. The pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter was destroyed in the impact. The accident occurred in visual meteorological conditions and the helicopter was being operated under the authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, New Zealand.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months