NTSB Identification: LAX03LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 2002 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 310L, registration: N2209F
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's approach for landing he became distracted looking for traffic, failed to complete the airplane's landing checklist, and slid to a stop on the runway with retracted landing gear. The pilot indicated that because he had been slightly low on the final approach course, he had maintained engine power. The pilot did not notice that the airplane's green landing gear down lights were not illuminated. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use the landing checklist due to his diverted attention, which resulted in a wheels-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months