NTSB Identification: FTW03LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 2002 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: SIAI-Marchetti L1019, registration: N2069W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck power lines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb. The pilot reported that the engine lost power to flight idle then regained power momentarily; however, the engine would not gain enough torque to sustain flight. Examination revealed that the "B" nut was "finger" loose on the line going from the bleed air filter to the fuel control unit. According to the manufacturer's representative, the recommended torque specification was 80 inch-pounds for the "B" nut, and the engine "condition described [by the pilot] could be caused by a leak in the bleed air system." During the last conditional inspection, the fuel control unit was removed for overhaul and reinstalled, and the fuel control unit and all filters were checked. The mechanic, who performed the conditional inspection, stated that during his removal and reinstallation of the fuel control unit, he removed the fuel and bleed air lines at the fuel control unit. The airplane had flown approximately 5 hours since the conditional inspection. Numerous attempts to obtain the completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power resulting from a loose "B" nut on the line going from the bleed air filter to the fuel control unit. Also causal was the inadequate maintenence of the fuel control unit and filters during the last conditional inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months