NTSB Identification: MIA03LA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 2002 in Cullman, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N22DB
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch-and-go landing with the student at the controls, the CFI stated that the student "over flared" causing the airplane to climb and slow down. The CFI told the student to add power, and the student added too much causing the airplane to climb a little more. The CFI took over control of the airplane, added full power to the engine, but said he was too slow in "reducing flaps." The airplane did not accelerate or climb, so the CFI reduced the flaps to the second notch, but was unable to recover. He reduced power to idle, the airplane contacted the ground two or three times, went through the infield between the runway and taxiway, struck a parked airplane with the left wing, and went down into a gully.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's (CFI) delayed remedial action, and improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing, and impact with a parked airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months