NTSB Identification: CHI02LA229.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 2002 in Lyons, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA22-135, registration: N3522A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane took off to the northeast and was performing normally, according to the pilot. The pilot remained in ground effect until reaching the top of the hill (at the northeast end of the runway), at which point the airplane failed to clear a tree line approximately 100 yards off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted the trees at an altitude of 15~20ft agl. The last 1,000ft of the runway slopes upward. The engine was test run under the supervision of the FAA, and it operated satisfactory.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain a sufficient rate-of-climb and to obtain a safe altitude/clearance from the tree line at end of the runway. Contributing factors were the uphill runway gradient and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months