NTSB Identification: DEN03LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 2002 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65312
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was unfamiliar with the airport and asked ground control for directions to transient parking. She was directed to an area southeast of the control tower, but the ramp was full. The pilot said her husband was talking and directing her. She asked him to be quiet but he kept talking. During the "spirited discussion," the pilot lost focus and concentration, and misjudged her relative position to a steel light post near a building. The pilot also said the sun was in her eyes. The airplane's left wing struck a pole, damaging the leading edge just outboard of the lift strut, and crushing the aft spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudging the clearance between the airplane and a fixed object during taxi. Contributing factors were the pilot's attention being diverted and sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months