NTSB Identification: MIA02WA176
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Delta Air Lines
Incident occurred Saturday, August 24, 2002 in Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aircraft: Boeing 767-332ER, registration: N178DN
Injuries: 208 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 24, 2002, about 2136 Atlantic standard time, a Boeing 767-332ER, N178DN, registered to and operated by Delta Air Lines, as a Title 14 CFR Part 121 international passenger flight, had a fuel spill in Buenos Aires, Argentina, while the flight was preparing to depart to Atlanta, Georgia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot, 11 crewmembers and 195 passengers were not injured, and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was originating at the time of the incident.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2002 | Index of months