NTSB Identification: ANC02LA127.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 2002 in EKWOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N723C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. During cruise about 700 feet agl, the airplane suddenly developed a severe vibration. He reduced engine power to idle, and then shutdown the engine. He said he landed on tundra-covered terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed down and received damage to the air intake housing. After the emergency landing, the pilot discovered that about 10 inches of one propeller blade had separated from the rest of the blade. He described the separation as a straight chordwise fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial separation of one propeller blade during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months