NTSB Identification: ANC02LA125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 2002 in Tenakee Springs, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N180TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was departing in the tundra-tire equipped airplane from a remote tidal beach. During the takeoff roll, the landing gear tires dug into the soft beach sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in a nose over on takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months