NTSB Identification: ANC02LA117.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 04, 2002 in MANLEY HOT SPGS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R, registration: N40449
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote airport on an air taxi flight. The pilot reported a flock of geese flew into the path of the airplane. The leading edge of the right wing was struck by one of the birds. The operator replaced a 23-inch-wide section of the right wing leading edge skin, a leading edge rib, and a section of wing top skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A bird strike during takeoff, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months