NTSB Identification: ATL02LA176.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 2002 in Spring City, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46656
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying at 2500 feet, the certified flight instructor turned the fuel selector to the off position to simulate a loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor's attempts to restore engine power failed, and he elected to ditch the airplane in a lake. Upon contact with the water, the airplane flipped violently and sank in 40 to 60 feet of water. The airplane was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to follow standard training procedures that resulted in the loss of engine power during a simulated loss of engine power.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months