NTSB Identification: ATL02FA175.
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 2002 in Milton, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8828N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After returning to the airport following a successful cross country flight the student did a touch and go. Shortly after the touch and go a flight instructor who had departed the airport in another airplane heard the student pilot state on the radio frequency that he was having engine trouble. The flight instructor asked the student pilot's position, then advised the student pilot to maintain glide airspeed and turn toward the airport. The flight instructor heard the student pilot state over the radio that he could not make it to the airport and was going into trees. The wreckage was found approximately 1,700 feet west southwest of the approach end of runway 36 in a wooded residential area. Examination of the airplane found the mixture control separated at or near the mounting bracket, adjacent to the carburetor. The inner cable strands were worn; the outer cable sleeve was corroded. Visual examination of the broken wire ends with the aid of an optical microscope revealed that all of the wires had severe wear, and that most were worn completely through before the final fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A sheared mixture cable which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months