NTSB Identification: IAD02LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 2002 in FRONT ROYAL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-C, registration: N24277
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a left downwind entry into the traffic pattern. When the airplane was abeam the runway numbers, he retarded the throttle to idle, and maintained an approach airspeed of 60 knots. Everything was "normal" as the pilot turned the airplane onto the base leg; however, on final approach, the airplane entered a left spin, and spun to the ground. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the airplane's proximity to the ground when the spin commenced. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months