NTSB Identification: CHI03LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 2002 in Fish Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N713SX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land when the airplane's left float contacted the water followed by the right wing. The pilot reported that he was approaching the landing area at an altitude of about 20 feet above water prior to initiating the turn. He described the lake conditions as being glassy at the south end of the lake with light ripples near the landing area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude/clearance not maintained while maneuvering on short final for landing on the lake. The glassy water was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months