NTSB Identification: CHI02LA299.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 2002 in Moorhead, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N9714W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight sustained substantial damage during a forced landing approximately 20 feet short of the intended landing runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) noted twice for the need to switch fuel tanks before the accident. During the final approach segment of the flight, the airplane was configured with an idle power setting and 10 degrees of flaps. While on final approach, the throttle was advanced from its idle setting no engine power was noted. Examination of the fuel system revealed the left fuel tank was empty. The right fuel tank contained usable fuel. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses due its certification basis. The CFI received minor facial injuries, and the student pilot received serious facial injuries. A supplemental type certificate was available for the installation of shoulder harnesses on the accident make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate fuel management by the certified flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months