NTSB Identification: DEN03LA001.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 2002 in Morgan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: LET Blanik L-13, registration: N99805
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he flew to an area 6 miles northwest of the airport, where he experienced "very little lift and lots of sinking air." He continued to the south in search of lift, and after finding none, made a decision to return to the airport and land. As his sink rate continued to increase, he decided to land in a farm field. During landing, he flew under a power line to avoid striking it, and caught the left wing tip on the top line of a barbed wire fence. The glider collided with a mound of dirt. The glider's owner said the field prior to the one the pilot landed in, was shorter in length, but had a paved parking lot. At the end of this field, was a gravel pit with dirt piled 8 to 10 feet high, and a fence separating the two fields. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot bypassed a predeveloped subdivision that included approximately 3,000 feet of paved, straight roadway. The inspector also said the pilot had about 300 acres of open land in which to choose a suitable landing area. According to the owner and the FAA inspector, the glider impacted the pile of dirt, hit the top of a fence, impacted the roadway, and traveled across the roadway and through another fence. The glider sustained damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator, and the leading edges of both wings. The spar was broken in the right wing, and the main keel of the fuselage was broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate inflight planning and decision which resulted in an unsuitable off-field landing site. A contributing factor was downdraft weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months