NTSB Identification: NYC02LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 2002 in Ithaca, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 421, registration: N23RL
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing an instrument approach, the airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions until reaching about 700 feet agl. Once clear of the clouds, it was lightly raining, there was no turbulence, and both pilots could clearly see the airport. The pilot was advised by the tower controller that it was raining heavily at the airport. The pilot selected landing flaps, and slowed the airplane to approximately 100 knots. The intensity of the rain increased, and the airplane touched down "smoothly" near the runway aiming point and "slightly" left of centerline. The pilot lowered the nose, and "lightly" applied the brakes. The airplane started to hydroplane, yaw left, and then exited the left side of the runway. The airplane slid several hundred feet, and was substantially damaged before it came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months