NTSB Identification: LAX03LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 2002 in Sedona, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Kline KSE5A, registration: N589D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the pilot applied full power about 150 feet down the runway. The amateur-built airplane veered left and proceeded off the runway. The pilot stated that as the airplane veered off the runway, he applied brakes and felt the left wheel lock. The pilot reduced the power, but the airplane continued for about 100 feet until it encountered a ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Winds at the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot/builder attributed the accident to his improper installation of a motorcycle wheel, which resulted in the airplane's left wheel locking after he applied the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's incorrect installation of the left wheel, which resulted in a locked left wheel when the brakes were applied. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months