NTSB Identification: ATL03LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 04, 2002 in Louisburg, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N222MQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on his second supervised solo flight. As he applied collective pitch, the front of the skids of the helicopter came off the ground and the rear of the skids remained on the ground. He continued to increase collective pitch; the helicopter became airborne, yawed to the left, and started drifting to the right. The right skid collided with the ground and the helicopter bounced back into the air. He over corrected with cyclic and the right skid collided with the ground again, and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter. He was late with flight control inputs and the helicopter rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flight controls (collective and cyclic) during an attempted takeoff to a hover, that resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain, and dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months