NTSB Identification: CHI03LA001.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 01, 2002 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N22RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while landing. The pilot reported they approached the airport from the north for a landing on runway 18. He stated the winds were fine until they were approximately one mile out from the airport at which time they became gusty. The pilot reported he flew the approach with flaps down and at an airspeed of 80 knots. He reported that on touchdown, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. He applied power to go-around; however, the airplane continued to veer left. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane spun around coming to rest on a northerly heading. An airport weather observation taken 10 minutes prior to the accident reported the wind condition as 240 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months