NTSB Identification: CHI03LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 02, 2002 in Coldwater, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Tanner Kitfox, registration: N633KF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing. The instructional flight experienced a total loss of engine power during the eighth takeoff in a series of touch and go landings. The airplane was climbing through 200 feet above ground level when the engine quit and a left 90-degree turn was executed so as to land in a grassy area. An engine restart was not attempted. Examination of the wreckage confirmed flight control continuity, electrical continuity of the ignition system, engine continuity, and engine compression. Fuel was found in both engine carburetors, oil was found within the engine, and coolant was present in the coolant tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low altitude at which an undetermined loss of engine power occurred following takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months