NTSB Identification: CHI02LA263.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 2002 in Seneca, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N102MH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was damaged when it collided with trees and terrain during landing approach after a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he was preparing to turn from the downwind leg of the landing approach to the base leg. He stated that he applied carburetor heat and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot autorotated and landed in trees that were below the helicopter when the engine failed. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the inner wire of the carburetor heat control cable was fractured. The carburetor heat slide valve was found in an intermediate position. No other preexisting anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the low altitude, the trees, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months