NTSB Identification: SEA02FA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 2002 in Yellow Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7027W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The cross-country flight originated from New Mexico on the morning of the accident. The private pilot's final destination was the accident airport, with intermediate stops for fuel in Utah, and Idaho. Reportedly, the pilot and passenger were planning on camping at the accident airport and returning to Albuquerque later in the week. The airport is located in mountainous terrain at an elevation of 4,933 feet above sea level. The Airport/Facilities Directory (A/FD) recommends landing on runway 17 and takeoff on runway 35 due to rising terrain south of runway 17. The aircraft wreckage was located approximately 900 feet beyond the departure end of runway 17. Multiple trees with fresh scarring were noted beyond the departure end of the runway approximately 230 feet north of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees. A factor was trees south of the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months