NTSB Identification: SEA02LA179.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 2002 in Salmon, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N1071V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that while on approach to the airport he had to complete a series of turns in an effort to line up with the runway. He stated that during one of the turns, the airplane's stall warning horn sounded and he applied full power. After adding power the pilot initiated a second turn to the right. The pilot reported that shortly after initiating the right turn, the airplane stalled. The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard on the runway with a full power setting. After the hard landing, the airplane departed the runway edge and collided with a fence and sprinkler system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain airspeed while on approach which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months