NTSB Identification: FTW03LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 02, 2002 in Norman, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9623C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 11-hour student pilot reported that this was his first supervised solo, and that the first two touch-and-go landing were "normal." On his third approach to a full-stop landing to runway 17, airspeed was approximately 62 knots and the visual approach slope indicator indicated the airplane was too low. The pilot increased power to get back on his approach path, but passing the numbers for runway 17 he noticed he was about 20 feet high and the nose of the airplane seemed a little high. After the pilot lowered the nose the airplane touched down hard and began skidding to the left. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, but overcorrected by intermittently applying brakes. The airplane traveled off the runway at approximately a 90 degree angle, coming to rest in an upright position in a culvert.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the inadequate flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months