NTSB Identification: LAX02LA297.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 2002 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Paige Kolb MK III, registration: N6124U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane collided with the runway during an attempted takeoff. During rotation, the airplane excessively pitched up and began a steep climb. After reaching about 25 to 50 feet above ground level, the airplane settled back to the runway, hitting the surface hard. After touchdown, the airplane accelerated and veered off to the left side of the runway. The student pilot did not have instruction or authorization to act as pilot-in-command of the airplane. The pilot stated that he was engaged in a process of self-instruction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's excessive rotation and failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, resulting in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months