NTSB Identification: FTW02FA262.
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 2002 in Chromo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N6227J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In dark night visual conditions, the airplane impacted the heavily wooded mountainous terrain, at an elevation of 11,100 feet. On the morning of the accident flight, the private pilot and flight instructor purchased the airplane through an aviation brokerage company. Due to the some unexpected financing problems, the flight instructor and private pilot, who was receiving a checkout flight, departed the airport approximately 4.5 hours later than originally planned. While at an intermediate fuel stop, one of the pilots obtained an updated weather briefing from a flight service station. Shortly after departure from the airport, the pilots requested flight following from air traffic control to their planned destination. The last radar contact with the accident airplane was approximately 45 minutes after departure, at an altitude of 10,700 feet. The wreckage energy path measured approximately 75 feet in length on a measured magnetic heading of 060 degrees. The airplane came to rest upright on a estimated 60-degree slope, and the fuselage displayed forward to aft accordion type crush damage. During the examination of the wreckage, no aircraft or engine anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance with the mountainous terrain during the cross-country flight. A contributing factor was the dark night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months