NTSB Identification: NYC02LA199.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 2002 in Pawtucket, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N9347B
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a parachute drop flight, the airplane taxied back to the ramp area. The airplane was parked on the ramp, with the engine running, while the next group of parachutists were boarding the airplane. During that time, a parachutist who had just landed, contacted the propeller and sustained a serious injury. Witnesses reported observing the parachutist descending toward the airplane without altering her course. One witness reported he "tackled" the parachutist to the ground; however, the parachute became entangled in the airplane's propeller and subsequently dragged the parachutist into the propeller. The parachutist had completed an estimated 18 prior jumps, which included 4 jumps at the accident airport. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The parachutist's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in contact with the operating propeller of a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months