NTSB Identification: FTW02LA267.
Accident occurred Friday, September 27, 2002 in Wellington, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A188, registration: N9710V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerial application maneuver, the fuel pressure dropped and the engine RPM dropped to 1,800-1,900 rpm's. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and the pilot initiated an emergency landing. The airplane landed hard and slid to a stop. The pilot exited the airplane during the onset of the post crash fire. Extensive thermal deformation was found throughout the airplane and engine. During the examination and teardown of the engine, there were no discrepancies found that would have precluded operation of the engine prior to the impact. The reason for the reported loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months