NTSB Identification: FTW02LA264.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 2002 in Edmondson, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N5193B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 5,450-hour commercial pilot had completed an aerial application on a cotton field, and was en route to the staging area when one of helicopter's main rotor blades contacted a wire as the pilot attempted to fly under a set of high voltage power lines. The helicopter impacted soft terrain, became inverted adjacent to the power lines where a post impact fire consumed most of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the high voltage power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months