NTSB Identification: CHI02IA275.
Scheduled 14 CFR Mesaba Aviation, Inc.
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 04, 2002 in Detroit, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340A, registration: N110XJ
Injuries: 25 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While climbing to cruise altitude the first officer (FO) reported that turns to the left were "difficult". The flightcrew continued the climb and noticed the rudder trim had trimmed 5 units to the right. Approximately 2,000 feet prior to leveloff the pitch trim annunciator light illuminated and remained illuminated after the flightcrew completed the quick reference checklist. The flightcrew monitored the trim position indicator and manually operated the trim for the remainder of the flight. Company maintenance personnel determined a malfunctioning yaw damper was the source of the control anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A malfunctioning yaw damper. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months