NTSB Identification: CHI02IA270.
Scheduled 14 CFR American Airlines
Incident occurred Thursday, September 05, 2002 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Fokker 100, registration: N1473K
Injuries: 33 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During takeoff the #2 wheel separated from the left main landing gear assembly. A company mechanic stated that during a walk-around inspection he noted the #1 and #2 main landing gear tires needed to be replaced. The #1 & #2 tires are on the left main landing gear assembly; with the #1 tire being outboard of the #2 tire. The mechanic reported, "We removed & replaced #2 main landing gear [tire], with nothing unusual during the tire change." The axle nut/spacer assembly was found with the wheel. The axle nut lock-bolts were found installed in the axle nut/spacer assembly with safety wire connecting the lock-bolts to the axle nut. The lock-bolts were not damaged. The interfacing threads between the axle nut/spacer assembly and the axle were not stripped and the treads were not worn. A demonstration of a wheel installation and a review of the installation procedures were performed at the request of the NTSB. In order for the lock-bolts to engage the axle keyslot, the axle nut/spacer assembly had to be properly torqued and wheel bearings seated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The improper installation of the #2 main landing gear wheel, including the axle nut not being properly torqued and safetied, which resulted in the wheel separation during takeoff.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months