NTSB Identification: SEA02FA171.
Accident occurred Monday, September 09, 2002 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 175B, registration: N8195T
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passengers reported that as the aircraft was climbing out shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of about 200 to 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot was heard to say, "oh no, this isn't good." The pilot made a right turn, a maneuver the passenger thought was to return back to the runway. Witnesses reported hearing the engine "popping," or "missing" shortly after takeoff. The aircraft was observed to make a sharp right turn, and that the aircraft then appeared to stall out of the right turn and impacted the ground in a steep right bank and nose down attitude on the west side of the runway. During the post-accident inspection of the airframe and engine, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. The Medical Examiner noted in the pilot's autopsy report that the pilot was wedged in the aircraft for an extended period of time following the accident. The cause of death was indicated to be arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Disseminated prostate cancer and positional asphyxia were contributory factors. Toxicology results identified a prescription narcotic painkiller used for the control of moderate to severe pain; and an over-the-counter antihistamine used for the treatment of allergy symptoms and itching. Both medications can impair motor and cognitive skills. The pilot had been under treatment for pain associated with his cancer at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the initial climb, followed by the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering. Impairing drugs found in the pilot's system at the time of the accident were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months