NTSB Identification: MIA02LA172.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 2002 in De Land, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Ronald Levee Kitfox IV, registration: N1441Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after returning to the departure airport, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 30 (announcing all positions), and noticed a Cessna 172 taxied onto the approach end of runway 30. He continued the downwind leg, turned base, and observed the Cessna 172 was still on the runway. He turned final approach and observed that the Cessna 172 was starting the takeoff roll. He slowed the airplane, and later reported there was a slight crosswind from the right. He touched down first on the right main landing gear, and reported experiencing a blast of air from the right. The airplane then bounced and weather vaned to the right. He then overcorrected with aileron input causing the left wingtip to contact the runway. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and came to rest heading 030 degrees; the right main landing gear was collapsed and the left main landing gear was separated. The pilot reported there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the right wingtip contacted the runway. Additionally, the pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he should have performed a go-around rather than be in close proximity to the departing Cessna 172 airplane at the point of touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the flare/touchdown resulting in substantial damage. A factor in the accident was the poor in-flight planning decision by the pilot for his continuing the approach in close proximity to a departing airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months