NTSB Identification: ATL02LA174.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 05, 2002 in Jackson, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech B-55, registration: N8821M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While starting the left engine, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the left side of the left engine cowling. At approximately the same time, flight line personnel ran toward the airplane with a fire extinguisher pointing to the left wing, which had caught fire. The pilot aborted the engine start, shut off electrical power, closed the fuel valves, and exited the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing spar had structural damage and the left wing was fire damaged. Further investigation showed that the left wing fuel tank quantity transmitter had been leaking fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left wing tank fuel quantity transmitter unit was leaking fuel, and the leaking fuel was ignited by engine exhaust during engine start. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months