NTSB Identification: LAX02LA294.
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 2002 in Silverado, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N2331
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight, a forced landing occurred on slopping terrain wherein the main rotor blades contacted the hillside and the tail boom was bent. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were operating the helicopter near its maximum certificated gross weight over a 2,900-foot mean sea level hillside, with a density altitude higher than 5,800 feet. The CFI failed to adequately monitor his student's handling of the controls, and the main rotor rpm decreased. Despite the CFI's subsequent efforts at regaining adequate rpm, the low rotor rpm condition continued, which necessitated a forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the hilly terrain and the relative high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months