NTSB Identification: NYC02LA194.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 2002 in Erwinna, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N4210Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 07, the airplane bounced twice, and the pilot added power to abort the landing. The airplane then drifted right, struck trees, and came to rest entangled within the trees. The reported wind, at an airport approximately 20 miles south of the accident site, was from 340 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months