NTSB Identification: CHI02LA266.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 27, 2002 in Ionia, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-126E, registration: N126CR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider impacted a runway edge identifier light (REIL) while landing on a grass easement adjacent to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the runway end identifier light (REIL). A factor to the accident was the REIL.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months