NTSB Identification: LAX02LA284.
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 2002 in Overgaard, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Siemens Rotorway Exec 162 F, registration: N104BJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a hard landing and rollover after performing a practice autorotation. Due to excessive forward airspeed, the pilot aborted the maneuver. The application of the collective did not stop the descent. He committed to a full down autorotation and flared about 50 feet above ground level. As the helicopter contacted the ground, it pivoted on its right skid, and came to rest on its right side. Wind conditions were not checked prior to entering the autorotation, and he subsequently determined that he attempted it with a tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to check the wind direction prior to practicing autorotations, and his misjudged flare maneuver. The tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months