NTSB Identification: LAX02LA293.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 2002 in Weed, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N2469L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a hand propping engine start operation, the engine started and the airplane jumped its chalks. The throttle was full open. Thereafter, the pilot fell to the ground and the runaway airplane flew several hundred yards until crashing into the ground and nosing over. The pilot had not tied down his airplane and believed that the engine's throttle had been positioned near idle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow adequate hand propping engine starting procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months