NTSB Identification: CHI02CA279.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 2002 in Brookfield, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N2601N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being taxied for takeoff when the propeller struck a grounds keeper. The pilot stated that he was taxiing to the west and was "S" turning and saw no obstacles. He said that he heard a noise and saw a, "weedwhacker rise upward at right corner of windshield." He stated that he shut the aircraft down and found the grounds keeper injured and lying on the ground. The grounds keeper had been struck by the airplane propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual outlook by the pilot during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months