NTSB Identification: CHI02LA290.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 2002 in Chetek, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N9598C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it struck a powerline pole during takeoff from a private turf airstrip. The pilot stated that the airplane accellerated normally. He said: "At approximate time of liftoff of main wheels the aircraft for unknown reason began to drift off runway centerline to the right. Pilot attempted to correct drift with control inputs to which aircraft did not respond." The airplane's right wing subsequently impacted a powerline pole. A postaccident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and his failure to maintain clearance from the utility pole. A factor was the utility pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months