NTSB Identification: FTW02LA263.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 2002 in Vincent, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 188A, registration: N9943G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a cotton field at an altitude of approximately 2 to 3 feet agl when the engine lost power. The pilot added "some flaps" and landed straight ahead in a sandy cotton field. During the rollout, the pilot noticed a ditch coming up in front of him. The pilot applied hard braking, and subsequently the airplane came to rest on its nose. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months