NTSB Identification: ATL02LA172.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 19, 2002 in Lutz, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N612CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing the airplane from the parking area and did not see a wooden post that was part of a porch on the FBO building to his left. The leading edge of the airplane's wingtip struck the post. Examination of the airplane revealed the left leading edge wingtip was damaged, and the wing spar was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months