NTSB Identification: DEN02LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 2002 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4381V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane slowed following landing, the pilot attempted to turn right onto a taxiway using full right rudder. The airplane made a sudden 90 degree left turn, scraping the right wing tip, and came to a halt. Using differential braking, the pilot taxied back to the hangar. The tail wheel cables were found separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
separation of the tail wheel cables, resulting in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months